Aging skin? Loss of elasticity? Oily skin with acne breakouts? This all purpose, easily absorbed oil is perfect for all skins, without leaving a tacky reside! A must-have natural skin care ingredient!
Grapeseed oil is made simply by cold-pressing grape seeds. INCI name - Vitis vinifera seed oil
Grapeseed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin, without leaving any tacky or oily residue.
Despite its light texture, it is very rich in vitamins, minerals and protein, and contains polyphenol, a potent antioxidant which can help slow the process of aging by fighting free radicals. Its mildy astringent qualites also tone and tighten the skin!
This spectacular oil also contains a high amount of linoleic acid, a fatty acid essential for the health of the skin and cell membranes, with the ability to lock in moisture, leaving your skin feeling more supple and smooth.
In addition to its astounding anti-aging properties, grapeseed oil's excellent absorption ability makes it ideal to use on all skin types - including oily and combination!
While many people with oily, and even combination skins, will steer away from using oils in their skin care regime, the anti-inflammatory properties of grapeseed oil have been shown to improve acne breakouts and will not clog pores - try dabbing a little grapeseed oil on your next breakout and judge the results for yourself!
You can create your own fantastic breakout remedy by combining 100mls of cold pressed grapeseed oil with a few drops of tea tree essential oil for added anti-bacterial action - a powerhouse serum for acne prone skin! Just dab onto the affected area every few hours until clear.
So, choose pure grapeseed oil to fight the signs of aging and tighten and tone mature skin, and to restore balance and firmness to combination and oily skin - without the risk of clogged pores, oily residue and acne breakouts! We love it!